Website Security, SEO, Compliance, Page Speed

Cookie Policy

What cookies we use and why we use them

Cookie Policy

Cookie Policy for The Cyber Desk Ltd (the "Website")

1. Who are we?

1.1. We are The Cyber Desk Ltd ("we", "us" or "our"), a company registered in England and Wales under company number 11469152 and with registered office at 27 Woodsorrel Drive, Derby, DE21 2UF.

1.2. We own and operate the Website.

1.3. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (or any other subsequent enactment of it in the United Kingdom) (together, "Data Protection Laws"), we are:

1.3.1. a data controller in respect of any personal data that you share with us, or that we collect, through the Website (including personal data you provide to us, or that we collect, during your registration for, and subscription to, the services we provide); our obligations in relation to that personal data are set out in our Privacy Policy; and

1.3.2. a data processor in respect of personal data that you share with us as part of your use of the services that we provide, and in respect of which you are the data controller; our and your respective obligations in relation to that personal data are set out in our Terms and Conditions.

You can contact us at the above address, or through our contact form.

2. What does this Cookies Policy apply to?

This Cookies Policy applies to all use of the Website.

3. Information about our use of cookies

3.1. The Website uses cookies. Cookies are tiny text files which identify your computer to our server as a unique user when you visit certain pages on the Website and they are stored by your Internet browser on your computer's hard drive/storage devices. Cookies can be used to recognise your Internet Protocol address, saving you time while you are on the Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website and also allows us to improve the Website based on your experience.

3.2. We only use cookies for your convenience in using the Website and not for obtaining or using any other information about you (for example targeted advertising). Your browser can be set to not accept cookies, but this would restrict your use of the Website.

3.3. If you want to find out more information about cookies, go to https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/online/cookies/

3.4. Please note that we collect data from the Website about use of the Website using a web analysis tool which uses cookies that are (able to be) used to generate pseudonyms for a user's profile. This means that use cookies (which may be stored on your computer after you leave the Website) can store information about your visit.

3.5. Please also note that our suppliers and partners may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

3.6. The Website uses the following cookies:


Name: AT

Expiration Date: 15 Minutes

Purpose: Access Token


Name: RT

Expiration Date: 2 weeks

Purpose: Refresh Token


Name: _csrf

Expiration Date: Every time a page is loaded

Purpose: CSRF Security


Name: _fbp

Expiration Date: 1 day

Purpose: FaceBook Pixel Tracking


Name: _ga

Expiration Date: 2 Years

Purpose: Google Analytics


Name: _gat_gtag_UA_117412179_1

Expiration Date: Every time a new page is loaded

Purpose: Google Analytics


Name: _gid

Expiration Date: 1 day

Purpose: Google Analytics


4. Changes to our Cookies Policy

Any changes we may make to this Cookies Policy in the future will be posted on the Website and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Each time you enter the Website, you agree that the Cookies Policy current at that time shall apply to all information held by you.

5. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Cookies Policy should be sent to us through our contact form.


Last Updated: 28th January 2021